Family Visa

At Sinclairs Law we specialise in a wide range of UK Family Visas

Spousal Visa UK Spouse Visas are granted for an initial five year period and after this time you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK (ILR) and British nationality.

With a UK Spouse Visa you may bring your dependents with you to the UK. You must, however be able to financially support them for their entire stay.

You will be able to seek and take up employment in the United Kingdom as soon as the document is granted without the need to arrange a UK Work Permit. With a UK Spouse Visa there are no restrictions upon the type of work that can be undertaken.

UK Ancestry Visas enable Commonwealth Nationals who have a Grandparent who was born in the UK, the Channel Islands or the Isle of Man to enter the UK for a period of five years.

Commonwealth Nationals with a Grandparent born in the Republic of Ireland prior to 31 March 1922 are also eligible to apply for a UK Ancestry Visa.

UK Dependency Visa - A UK Dependency Visa is designed to allow applicants to join family members that reside in the UK.

A Dependency Visa will be granted on the basis of your dependency upon the family member who is settled in the UK.

Dependency Visa requires the applicant to have a relative that has settled status, in the UK, in one of the following ways:

Mother / Grandmother / Father / Grandfather who is a widow aged 65 years or over.

Parents or Grandparents travelling together of whom at least one is aged 65 or over
Parent or Grandparent aged 65 or over who has remarried but cannot look to the spouse or children of the second marriage for financial support and the person settled in the UK is able and willing to support the person and any dependants.

Parent or Grandparent under the age of 65, living alone in the most exceptional circumstances, and mainly dependent financially on relatives settled in Britain

Son, Daughter, Sister, Brother, Aunt or Uncle over the age of 18, if living alone in the most exceptional circumstances, and mainly dependent financially on relatives settled in Britain.

UK Fiancé Visa If you have a partner with settled status in the UK and would like to join them you will first need to acquire a UK Fiancé/Fiancée Visa.

The following requirements must be satisfied before applying for a UK Fiancé/Fiancée Visa:

  • Both parties have to be at least 21
  • Parties must have met each other and not be legally married to each other and plan to live together in the UK
  • You must have suitable accommodation available for you in the UK

If you intend on applying for a UK Fiancé/Fiancée Visa you must be able to support your stay in the UK without recourse to public funds

UK Unmarried Partners/De Facto Visa - If you have a partner in the UK that you wish to join and you are not married, you may be eligible for a UK De Facto Visa (often referred to as an Unmarried Partners Visa).

The following requirements must be satisfied before applying for a UK De Facto Visa:

  • Your partner that resides in the UK must have settled status - Settled status in the UK means that the person is normally a resident in the UK with no immigration restriction on the length of their stay
  • To apply for an Unmarried Partners Visa / De Facto Visa there must be no existence of any previous marriage between you as a couple
  • You must show evidence that you will be able to financially support yourself without recourse to public funds
  • Both people in the relationship must be at least 18 years of age or over

Family Visit Visa - The following requirements must be satisfied before applying for a UK Family Visit Visa:

  • You will need to be at least 18 years of age
  • You must plan to visit the UK for a maximum of six months and leave at the end of that period
  • You will need to show that you have sufficient funds to support your stay in the UK without recourse to public funds
  • You must visit the UK with no intention to study and you will need to show that you do not intend to charge members of the public for services provided or goods received

If you have any queries or would like more information on immigration, please contact Jupinder Dhillon at j.dhillon@sinclairslaw.co.uk


Disclaimer

The information contained in this web site is provided solely for information purposes only. It does not constitute legal or other professional advice. Sinclairslaw does not give any endorsement, warranty or representation, expressed or implied by statute collaterally or otherwise with regard to the products or services which are advised or promoted on this or any linked sites.

Sinclairslaw accept no responsibility for loss or damage which may arise from errors or omissions of information contained in the web site or other site that may be linked to this site from time to time or for reliance on any such information. It is important that those who have access to the site and require help take proper legal advice by contacting the firm of Sinclairs so that we can properly advise on the information that you are able to provide us.

Legal services that we provide

Sinclairslaw is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority 174130.

Copyright © 1997-2014 Sinclairslaw